H1B Salary Data

Home › Employers › JPMorgan Chase & Co. › Associate, Software Engineering

Associate, Software Engineering at JPMorgan Chase & Co.: H-1B salaries

113 labor condition applications for the job title Associate, Software Engineering at JPMorgan Chase & Co.. Median offered base salary $126,000; middle half $115,500–$133,000.

Applications (LCAs)113
Median offered salary$126,000
Middle half of salaries$115,500–$133,000
10th–90th percentile$109,976–$142,163

By fiscal year

Fiscal yearLCAsMedian salary
FY202356$126,050
FY202450$122,800
FY20255$122,900
FY20262$138,571

Applications

Base salaryLocationSubmittedStart dateStatus
$131,142
Level III
Columbus, OHNov 26, 2025Apr 25, 2026Certified
$146,000
Level III
Plano, TXSep 25, 2025Mar 26, 2026Certified
$107,000
Level II
Columbus, OHMay 20, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$138,016
Level II
Jersey City, NJApr 28, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$129,800
Level III
Plano, TXApr 28, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$122,900Wilmington, DEApr 28, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$110,000Tampa, FLApr 24, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$154,000Jersey City, NJAug 12, 2024Aug 12, 2024Certified
$135,000Plano, TXAug 8, 2024Dec 6, 2024Certified
$135,000Plano, TXJul 11, 2024Jan 3, 2025Certified
$129,200Columbus, OHFeb 8, 2024Feb 26, 2024Certified
$128,000
Level III
Tampa, FLDec 6, 2023Mar 8, 2024Certified
$117,000Houston, TXNov 22, 2023May 18, 2024Certified
$112,700
Level II
Plano, TXNov 22, 2023May 2, 2024Certified
$126,000
Level III
Houston, TXNov 21, 2023May 14, 2024Certified
$131,900
Level III
Plano, TXNov 14, 2023Apr 27, 2024Certified
$137,700
Level III
Chicago, ILNov 10, 2023Feb 16, 2024Certified
$129,900
Level II
Wilmington, DENov 2, 2023Apr 9, 2024Certified
$130,000
Level III
Newark, DEOct 30, 2023Apr 19, 2024Certified
$149,500
Level III
New York, NYOct 26, 2023Apr 19, 2024Certified
$128,800
Level III
Tampa, FLOct 23, 2023Mar 8, 2024Certified
$123,600
Level III
Wilmington, DEOct 18, 2023Apr 4, 2024Certified
$150,700
Level III
Jersey City, NJOct 17, 2023Apr 10, 2024Certified
$130,100Wilmington, DEOct 17, 2023Dec 31, 2023Certified
$122,000
Level III
Plano, TXOct 11, 2023Nov 15, 2023Certified
$117,000
Level III
Tampa, FLOct 10, 2023Jan 10, 2024Certified
$132,000
Level III
Plano, TXOct 6, 2023Mar 7, 2024Certified
$117,200Columbus, OHOct 6, 2023Mar 8, 2024Certified
$127,500
Level II
Plano, TXOct 5, 2023Mar 8, 2024Certified
$117,000
Level III
Tampa, FLSep 29, 2023Mar 27, 2024Certified
$118,800
Level III
Tampa, FLSep 28, 2023Mar 27, 2024Certified
$112,600
Level II
Glen Allen, VASep 27, 2023Mar 27, 2024Certified
$138,000Wilmington, DESep 25, 2023Feb 12, 2024Certified
$117,800
Level III
Tampa, FLSep 22, 2023Mar 16, 2024Certified
$143,500Chicago, ILSep 21, 2023Mar 15, 2024Certified
$125,000Tampa, FLSep 20, 2023Jan 25, 2024Certified
$129,000Jersey City, NJSep 20, 2023Mar 12, 2024Certified
$115,500
Level III
Tampa, FLSep 20, 2023Mar 8, 2024Certified
$125,000Tampa, FLSep 19, 2023Jan 25, 2024Certified
$126,100Plano, TXSep 18, 2023Mar 5, 2024Certified
$130,100
Level III
Wilmington, DESep 18, 2023Mar 15, 2024Certified
$126,000Plano, TXSep 18, 2023Mar 16, 2024Certified
$145,000
Level IV
Plano, TXSep 18, 2023Mar 12, 2024Certified
$125,600Plano, TXSep 18, 2023Mar 12, 2024Certified
$110,448
Level III
Tampa, FLSep 15, 2023Dec 26, 2023Certified
$150,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJSep 11, 2023Sep 11, 2023Certified
$123,600
Level III
Plano, TXAug 30, 2023Feb 1, 2024Certified
$131,000Wilmington, DEAug 30, 2023Dec 28, 2023Certified
$110,448
Level III
Tampa, FLAug 28, 2023Dec 26, 2023Certified
$129,500
Level III
Plano, TXAug 28, 2023Feb 1, 2024Certified
$133,000
Level IV
Wilmington, DEAug 24, 2023Nov 30, 2023Certified
$123,000
Level II
New York, NYAug 2, 2023Aug 18, 2023Certified
$128,000Wilmington, DEJul 24, 2023Jan 13, 2024Certified
$120,000
Level III
Houston, TXJul 24, 2023Dec 27, 2023Certified
$128,500
Level III
Chicago, ILJul 24, 2023Jan 13, 2024Certified
$133,500Plano, TXJul 14, 2023Dec 14, 2023Certified
$160,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJJul 6, 2023Dec 28, 2023Certified
$134,500Plano, TXJul 5, 2023Dec 14, 2023Certified
$143,200New York, NYJun 16, 2023Dec 14, 2023Certified
$109,970
Level III
Houston, TXMay 23, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$132,500
Level IV
Wilmington, DEMay 16, 2023Nov 15, 2023Certified
$136,127
Level IV
Wilmington, DEFeb 21, 2023Aug 23, 2023Certified
$133,000
Level III
Plano, TXFeb 13, 2023Aug 12, 2023Certified
$109,600Plano, TXDec 15, 2022Jan 2, 2023Certified
$125,200
Level III
Plano, TXNov 28, 2022Mar 13, 2023Certified
$120,000
Level III
Wilmington, DENov 28, 2022Apr 13, 2023Certified
$136,600
Level IV
Plano, TXNov 23, 2022May 16, 2023Certified
$110,000
Level IV
Columbus, OHNov 18, 2022Apr 13, 2023Certified
$110,000
Level III
Columbus, OHNov 17, 2022Dec 24, 2022Certified
$124,000
Level III
Plano, TXNov 10, 2022Jan 11, 2023Certified
$126,000
Level III
Columbus, OHNov 3, 2022Nov 11, 2022Certified
$131,000
Level III
Plano, TXNov 2, 2022Apr 15, 2023Certified
$120,000
Level III
Wilmington, DENov 2, 2022Dec 18, 2022Certified
$135,600
Level III
Jersey City, NJOct 31, 2022Apr 26, 2023Certified
$135,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJOct 27, 2022Apr 25, 2023Certified
$128,300
Level III
Plano, TXOct 25, 2022Feb 24, 2023Certified
$127,000
Level IV
Plano, TXOct 20, 2022Mar 19, 2023Certified
$127,000
Level III
Chicago, ILOct 20, 2022Feb 1, 2023Certified
$115,000
Level III
Houston, TXOct 20, 2022Jan 24, 2023Certified
$110,053
Level III
Columbus, OHOct 18, 2022Mar 30, 2023Certified
$109,500
Level III
Tampa, FLOct 6, 2022Mar 16, 2023Certified
$135,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJOct 6, 2022Mar 29, 2023Certified
$112,000
Level III
Columbus, OHSep 29, 2022Feb 24, 2023Certified
$110,000
Level III
Columbus, OHSep 29, 2022Mar 31, 2023Certified
$145,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJSep 26, 2022Nov 4, 2022Certified
$130,000
Level III
Wilmington, DEJun 30, 2022Dec 20, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$120,000
Level III
Wilmington, DEMay 31, 2022Oct 22, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$150,000
Level II
Palo Alto, CAMay 28, 2022Oct 1, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$119,780
Level III
Tampa, FLMay 6, 2022Oct 23, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$135,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJMay 4, 2022May 20, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$133,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJFeb 25, 2022May 4, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$112,000Tampa, FLJan 31, 2022Feb 5, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$117,804
Level IV
Westerville, OHDec 22, 2021Jan 10, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$120,000
Level III
Plano, TXDec 17, 2021Apr 18, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$103,800Newark, DEDec 17, 2021Apr 3, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$107,900Plano, TXDec 14, 2021May 21, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$105,000
Level III
Columbus, OHOct 1, 2021Nov 19, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$112,000Tampa, FLSep 2, 2021Sep 3, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$120,000
Level III
Newark, DEJul 15, 2021Aug 16, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$138,000Jersey City, NJJul 8, 2021Nov 26, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$136,050Jersey City, NJJul 7, 2021Dec 25, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$102,200Plano, TXJun 29, 2021Dec 16, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$279,800
Level IV
Redwood City, CAApr 20, 2021Sep 24, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$99,100Columbus, OHApr 7, 2021Sep 11, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$111,700Wilmington, DEFeb 2, 2021Jul 8, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$117,000
Level IV
Columbus, OHFeb 2, 2021Mar 1, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$119,000New York, NYSep 21, 2020Oct 26, 2020Certified, then withdrawn
$111,000
Level III
Tampa, FLSep 21, 2020Feb 24, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$99,400
Level III
Wilmington, DEJun 3, 2020Oct 16, 2020Certified, then withdrawn
$110,000
Level III
Tampa, FLMay 15, 2020Jun 1, 2020Certified, then withdrawn
$103,500
Level II
Newark, DEMar 26, 2020Aug 16, 2020Certified, then withdrawn
$133,000
Level III
Jersey City, NJJan 22, 2020Jun 19, 2020Certified, then withdrawn
$95,000
Level II
Newark, DEDec 12, 2019Mar 20, 2020Certified, then withdrawn

Associate, Software Engineering at all employers →

Other jobs at JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Salaries are the lower end of the wage offered on each application, converted to a yearly amount; statistics use certified full-time applications only. An LCA is not a visa approval and one LCA can cover several positions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, fiscal years 2023–2026 (latest decision Jun 30, 2026).