Home › Employers › Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. › Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.: H-1B salaries
68 labor condition applications for the job title Senior Software Engineer at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.. Median offered base salary $138,062; middle half $132,183–$140,384.
Applications (LCAs)68
Median offered salary$138,062
Middle half of salaries$132,183–$140,384
10th–90th percentile$104,000–$141,378
By fiscal year
| Fiscal year | LCAs | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 21 | $132,870 |
| FY2024 | 21 | $138,062 |
| FY2025 | 19 | $132,183 |
| FY2026 | 7 | $139,722 |
Applications
| Base salary | Location | Submitted | Start date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $143,504–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | May 29, 2026 | Nov 2, 2026 | Certified |
| $130,187–$166,900 Level II | San Diego, CA | Mar 30, 2026 | Aug 25, 2026 | Certified |
| $140,712–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 25, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 | Certified |
| $139,722–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 28, 2026 | Jan 29, 2026 | Certified |
| $139,722–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 10, 2026 | Jun 23, 2026 | Certified |
| $139,722–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Dec 5, 2025 | Jun 1, 2026 | Certified |
| $130,187–$166,900 Level II | San Diego, CA | Dec 4, 2025 | May 1, 2026 | Certified |
| $131,518–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Aug 4, 2025 | Oct 19, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 28, 2025 | May 20, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 26, 2025 | Apr 1, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 19, 2025 | Sep 11, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 10, 2025 | Sep 5, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 6, 2025 | Jul 19, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 28, 2025 | Aug 22, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 20, 2025 | Aug 15, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 19, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 19, 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 | Certified |
| $132,183–$193,900 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 17, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,452–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 25, 2025 | Jul 18, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,452–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 20, 2025 | Jul 17, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,452–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 10, 2025 | Jul 10, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,062–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 3, 2025 | Feb 8, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,452–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Dec 31, 2024 | Jun 25, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,452–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Nov 27, 2024 | May 27, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,452–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Nov 14, 2024 | Nov 21, 2024 | Certified |
| $126,880–$156,000 Level II | San Diego, CA | Oct 7, 2024 | Apr 4, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,205–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Sep 12, 2024 | Mar 11, 2025 | Certified |
| $172,931–$181,000 Level II | Santa Clara, CA | Sep 5, 2024 | Mar 4, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,205–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Sep 3, 2024 | Oct 1, 2024 | Certified |
| $138,062–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Aug 6, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Certified |
| $123,656–$156,000 Level II | Parlin, NJ | Aug 2, 2024 | Jan 30, 2025 | Certified |
| $138,062–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Jul 4, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Certified |
| $138,062–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | May 10, 2024 | Oct 1, 2024 | Certified |
| $132,788–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Apr 10, 2024 | Apr 10, 2024 | Certified |
| $140,384–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 28, 2024 | Aug 22, 2024 | Certified |
| $140,384–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 20, 2024 | Aug 18, 2024 | Certified |
| $132,788–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 12, 2024 | Aug 24, 2024 | Certified |
| $140,384–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 6, 2024 | Aug 20, 2024 | Certified |
| $140,384–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Mar 6, 2024 | Aug 17, 2024 | Certified |
| $140,384–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 27, 2024 | Aug 16, 2024 | Certified |
| $140,384–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 21, 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | Certified |
| $140,384–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 17, 2024 | Aug 15, 2024 | Certified |
| $133,169–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 13, 2024 | Aug 8, 2024 | Certified |
| $133,169–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 13, 2024 | Jul 12, 2024 | Certified |
| $133,169–$156,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 12, 2024 | May 13, 2024 | Certified |
| $121,597–$156,000 Level II | San Diego, CA | Jan 9, 2024 | Jul 4, 2024 | Certified |
| $133,169–$181,000 | Santa Clara, CA | Nov 29, 2023 | May 23, 2024 | Certified |
| $104,000–$156,000 Level II | Troy, MI | Jun 9, 2023 | Dec 8, 2023 | Certified |
| $104,000–$156,000 Level II | Auburn Hills, MI | Jun 6, 2023 | Nov 22, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Sunnyvale, CA | May 22, 2023 | Jun 22, 2023 | Certified |
| $121,000–$181,000 Level II | Austin, TX | Apr 18, 2023 | Apr 20, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | San Jose, CA | Mar 8, 2023 | Jun 22, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Mountain View, CA | Feb 27, 2023 | Jun 23, 2023 | Certified |
| $104,000–$156,000 Level II | Orion Township, MI | Feb 24, 2023 | Aug 4, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 16, 2023 | Feb 16, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Mountain View, CA | Feb 15, 2023 | Jun 22, 2023 | Certified |
| $104,000–$156,000 Level II | Auburn Hills, MI | Feb 9, 2023 | Jul 25, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | San Jose, CA | Feb 7, 2023 | Feb 13, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Santa Clara, CA | Feb 1, 2023 | Aug 1, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Milpitas, CA | Feb 1, 2023 | Aug 1, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Santa Clara, CA | Jan 9, 2023 | Jun 22, 2023 | Certified |
| $111,322–$156,000 Level II | San Diego, CA | Jan 2, 2023 | Jun 22, 2023 | Certified |
| $132,870–$181,000 Level II | Pleasanton, CA | Dec 26, 2022 | Jun 23, 2023 | Certified |
| $104,000–$156,000 Level II | Auburn Hills, MI | Nov 22, 2022 | May 18, 2023 | Certified |
| $141,378–$181,000 Level II | Santa Clara, CA | Nov 15, 2022 | May 8, 2023 | Certified |
| $104,000–$156,000 Level II | Auburn Hills, MI | Oct 5, 2022 | Jan 15, 2023 | Certified |
| $104,000–$156,000 Level II | Troy, MI | Oct 4, 2022 | Jan 15, 2023 | Certified |
| $96,400–$144,600 Level II | Auburn Hills, MI | Oct 4, 2022 | Jan 15, 2023 | Certified |
Senior Software Engineer at all employers →
Other jobs at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.
- Software Engineer$127,138
- Staff Software Engineer$160,338
- Senior ASICS Engineer$126,464
- Senior Staff Software Engineer$191,583
- Senior RFIC Design Engineer$130,500
- Senior Systems Engineer$126,464
- Senior Systems Test Engineer$121,597
- Staff Systems Test Engineer$143,258
- Staff Software Applications Engineer$150,095
- ASICS Engineer$104,562
- Systems Test Engineer$106,700
- Senior Hardware Engineer$126,984
- Staff Systems Engineer$167,078
- Systems Engineer$126,464
- Senior Staff Systems Test Engineer$177,154
- Staff RFIC Design Engineer$157,500
- Software Applications Engineer$118,960
- Senior Staff Systems Engineer$177,341
- Senior Staff Software Applications Engineer$181,734
- Senior Staff ASICS Engineer$192,452
- Staff ASICS Engineer$171,138
- Hardware Engineer$119,668
- Staff Hardware Engineer$169,280
- Senior Staff/Manager Software Engineer$192,941
Salaries are the lower end of the wage offered on each application, converted to a yearly amount; statistics use certified full-time applications only. An LCA is not a visa approval and one LCA can cover several positions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, fiscal years 2023–2026 (latest decision Jun 30, 2026).