H1B Salary Data

Home › Employers › Tesla, Inc. › Sr. Hardware Design Engineer

Sr. Hardware Design Engineer at Tesla, Inc.: H-1B salaries

12 labor condition applications for the job title Sr. Hardware Design Engineer at Tesla, Inc.. Median offered base salary $205,000; middle half $190,496–$220,000.

Applications (LCAs)12
Median offered salary$205,000
Middle half of salaries$190,496–$220,000
10th–90th percentile$172,517–$224,500

By fiscal year

Fiscal yearLCAsMedian salary
FY20234$220,000
FY20248$197,500

Applications

Base salaryLocationSubmittedStart dateStatus
$170,000Palo Alto, CAMay 24, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$210,000Palo Alto, CAMay 23, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$172,021Palo Alto, CAFeb 8, 2024Aug 6, 2024Certified
$176,985Palo Alto, CAFeb 7, 2024Jul 26, 2024Certified
$225,000Palo Alto, CADec 1, 2023Dec 18, 2023Certified
$210,000Palo Alto, CAOct 24, 2023Oct 30, 2023Certified
$195,000Palo Alto, CASep 26, 2023Oct 9, 2023Certified
$220,000Palo Alto, CAAug 17, 2023Aug 28, 2023Certified
$225,000Palo Alto, CAJul 25, 2023Aug 28, 2023Certified
$200,000Austin, TXJul 25, 2023Aug 14, 2023Certified, then withdrawn
$220,000
Level IV
Palo Alto, CAJun 29, 2023Jul 31, 2023Certified
$200,000
Level IV
Austin, TXJun 13, 2023Jun 26, 2023Certified

Other jobs at Tesla, Inc.

Salaries are the lower end of the wage offered on each application, converted to a yearly amount; statistics use certified full-time applications only. An LCA is not a visa approval and one LCA can cover several positions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, fiscal years 2023–2026 (latest decision Jun 30, 2026).