H1B Salary Data

Home › Employers › Tesla, Inc. › Manufacturing Controls Engineer

Manufacturing Controls Engineer at Tesla, Inc.: H-1B salaries

77 labor condition applications for the job title Manufacturing Controls Engineer at Tesla, Inc.. Median offered base salary $127,876; middle half $113,112–$143,328.

Applications (LCAs)77
Median offered salary$127,876
Middle half of salaries$113,112–$143,328
10th–90th percentile$108,000–$163,397

By fiscal year

Fiscal yearLCAsMedian salary
FY202313$124,800
FY202414$114,950
FY202511$111,564
FY202636$144,079

Applications

Base salaryLocationSubmittedStart dateStatus
$144,336
Level II
Fremont, CAJun 8, 2026Nov 13, 2026Certified
$168,300
Level III
Fremont, CAJun 3, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$130,000
Level II
Lathrop, CAMay 25, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$129,752
Level II
Lathrop, CAMay 17, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$145,000
Level II
Austin, TXMay 13, 2026Jun 15, 2026Certified
$173,023
Level IV
Fremont, CAMay 13, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$138,400
Level II
Lathrop, CAMay 12, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$112,000
Level II
Austin, TXMay 8, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$134,976
Level II
Sparks, NVMay 5, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$144,079
Level II
Sparks, NVMay 5, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$125,064
Level II
Sparks, NVMay 5, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$156,620
Level II
Brookshire, TXMay 4, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$125,064
Level II
Sparks, NVMay 3, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$144,079
Level II
Sparks, NVMay 3, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$163,846
Level II
Fremont, CAMay 3, 2026Oct 26, 2026Certified
$165,810
Level III
Fremont, CAMay 1, 2026Oct 27, 2026Certified
$173,023Fremont, CAApr 28, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified, then withdrawn
$100,000
Level II
Lathrop, CAApr 27, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$144,079
Level II
Sparks, NVApr 24, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified, then withdrawn
$129,969
Level II
Lathrop, CAApr 24, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$144,422
Level II
Austin, TXApr 23, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$162,766
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 23, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$125,064
Level II
Sparks, NVApr 23, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified, then withdrawn
$136,584
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 23, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$134,676
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 22, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$173,434
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 22, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$125,000
Level II
Lathrop, CAApr 10, 2026May 26, 2026Certified
$120,000
Level II
Sparks, NVApr 9, 2026May 11, 2026Certified
$162,813
Level III
Fremont, CAApr 2, 2026Oct 1, 2026Certified
$144,409
Level II
Fremont, CAMar 18, 2026May 11, 2026Certified
$112,500
Level II
Sparks, NVMar 17, 2026Apr 27, 2026Certified
$139,260
Level II
Fremont, CAMar 16, 2026Sep 10, 2026Certified
$144,780
Level III
Brookshire, TXNov 24, 2025Jan 5, 2026Certified
$163,647
Level III
Sparks, NVNov 5, 2025Nov 24, 2025Certified
$163,647
Level IV
Sparks, NVSep 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025Certified
$137,328
Level III
Sparks, NVSep 17, 2025Oct 27, 2025Certified
$118,973
Level II
Lathrop, CASep 3, 2025Sep 9, 2025Certified
$110,000
Level III
Sparks, NVJun 11, 2025Jun 20, 2025Certified
$105,047
Level II
Austin, TXMay 27, 2025Jun 30, 2025Certified
$110,000Fremont, CAMay 21, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$110,000Fremont, CAApr 18, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified, then withdrawn
$99,976
Level II
Lathrop, CAApr 17, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$111,564
Level II
Sparks, NVApr 16, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$111,564
Level II
Sparks, NVApr 16, 2025Oct 1, 2025Withdrawn
$120,000
Level IV
Sparks, NVApr 16, 2025May 27, 2025Certified, then withdrawn
$108,000
Level II
Sparks, NVMar 5, 2025Apr 21, 2025Certified
$141,075Fremont, CAOct 16, 2024Apr 10, 2025Certified
$141,075Fremont, CAOct 16, 2024Apr 10, 2025Certified
$114,950Manteca, CAAug 28, 2024Feb 26, 2025Certified
$114,950Lathrop, CAAug 28, 2024Feb 26, 2025Certified
$108,000Reno, NVAug 27, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$108,000Sparks, NVAug 27, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$109,200
Level III
Lathrop, CAJun 4, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$135,000
part-time · Level III
Fremont, CAJun 3, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$124,076Fremont, CAJun 3, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$112,320
Level III
Lathrop, CAJun 3, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$111,500
Level III
Lathrop, CAMay 31, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$118,910Fremont, CAMay 16, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$130,000
Level II
Fremont, CAMay 14, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$120,000
Level III
Lathrop, CAApr 25, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified
$104,437
Level III
Lathrop, CAMar 19, 2024Sep 10, 2024Certified
$114,798Sparks, NVMar 15, 2024Aug 30, 2024Withdrawn
$135,000Fremont, CANov 2, 2023Nov 13, 2023Certified
$135,000Fremont, CAOct 26, 2023Nov 6, 2023Certified
$116,550Fremont, CASep 22, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$130,536Fremont, CASep 21, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$138,177
Level II
Fremont, CAJun 22, 2023Oct 26, 2023Certified
$136,080
Level II
Fremont, CAMay 4, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$106,704
Level II
Fremont, CAMay 1, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$124,800
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 21, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$130,000
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 21, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$125,000
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 20, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$126,000
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 17, 2023Oct 1, 2023Certified
$106,850
Level II
Fremont, CAApr 6, 2023Oct 2, 2023Certified
$120,960
Level II
Fremont, CAFeb 17, 2023Jul 28, 2023Certified
$110,000
Level II
Austin, TXNov 22, 2022Dec 5, 2022Certified
$124,800
Level II
Fremont, CAOct 21, 2022Nov 3, 2022Certified

Manufacturing Controls Engineer at all employers →

Other jobs at Tesla, Inc.

Salaries are the lower end of the wage offered on each application, converted to a yearly amount; statistics use certified full-time applications only. An LCA is not a visa approval and one LCA can cover several positions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, fiscal years 2023–2026 (latest decision Jun 30, 2026).