Home › Employers › Capital Blue Cross
Capital Blue Cross: H-1B salaries and sponsorship
Capital Blue Cross filed 30 labor condition applications for H-1B and related visas in fiscal years 2023–2026; certified: 29. Median offered salary: $97,386.
Does Capital Blue Cross sponsor H-1B visas?
Capital Blue Cross filed 30 labor condition applications in fiscal years 2023–2026, the latest submitted on Jun 2, 2026. An LCA is the first step of an H-1B petition, so the employer has sponsored or prepared to sponsor H-1B workers; it does not guarantee sponsorship for any particular job. Check the employer's own job listings.
Green card (PERM) applications at Capital Blue Cross: 3 →
Salaries by job title
| Job title | LCAs | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| Software Engineer III | 4 | $93,777 |
| Software Engineer IV | 3 | $94,390 |
| Data Analyst I | 3 | $63,350 |
| Director Integration Architect | 3 | $108,800 |
| IT QA Data Specialist II | 2 | $102,534 |
| Technology Specialist I | 2 | $116,678 |
| Software Engineer IV (Facets Custom Support) | 2 | $96,866 |
| IT Integration Analyst | 1 | $84,822 |
| EDI Developer/Project Manager | 1 | $127,525 |
| Salesforce Administrator | 1 | $127,525 |
| Business Intelligence Analyst | 1 | $92,955 |
| Software Engineer IV - Salesforce | 1 | $120,025 |
| Software Engineer II | 1 | $77,397 |
| Software Engineer IV (ServiceNow) | 1 | $117,000 |
| Integration Analyst | 1 | $94,390 |
| Technology Specialist Service & Integration | 1 | $114,234 |
| Software Engineer III (Theon/Population Mgmt) | 1 | $94,390 |
| Technology Specialist (Salesforce) | 1 | $153,543 |
Applications by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | LCAs | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 5 | $97,386 |
| FY2024 | 13 | $104,434 |
| FY2025 | 4 | $87,214 |
| FY2026 | 8 | $101,036 |
Prevailing wage levels
The Department of Labor sets four prevailing wage levels for each occupation and area, from Level I (entry) to Level IV (fully competent). The employer picks the level that matches the job's requirements.
Where the jobs are
- Mechanicsburg, PA14
- Leander, TX3
- Collierville, TN3
- Harrisburg, PA3
- Enola, PA2
- Iselin, NJ1
- Exton, PA1
- Media, PA1
- Commerce Township, MI1
- Bordentown, NJ1
Occupations
- Software Developers18
- Computer Systems Engineers/Architects6
- Data Scientists4
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers2
Latest applications
| Job title | Base salary | Location | Submitted | Start date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology Specialist (Salesforce) | $153,543–$157,890 | Leander, TX | Jun 2, 2026 | Oct 1, 2026 | Certified |
| IT QA Data Specialist II | $107,682–$137,290 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Apr 30, 2026 | Aug 28, 2026 | Certified |
| Software Engineer III (Theon/Population Mgmt) | $94,390–$119,390 Level II | Harrisburg, PA | Mar 27, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 | Certified |
| Technology Specialist Service & Integration | $114,234–$157,890 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Mar 24, 2026 | Jul 6, 2026 | Certified |
| Software Engineer IV | $94,390–$137,290 Level II | Mechanicsburg, PA | Mar 17, 2026 | May 8, 2026 | Certified |
| Integration Analyst | $94,390–$105,000 Level II | Enola, PA | Mar 5, 2026 | Jun 5, 2026 | Certified |
| Data Analyst I | $63,350–$119,390 Level I | Collierville, TN | Feb 24, 2026 | Aug 22, 2026 | Certified |
| Software Engineer IV (ServiceNow) | $117,000–$144,000 Level II | Bordentown, NJ | Jan 16, 2026 | Jan 29, 2026 | Certified |
| Software Engineer IV - Salesforce | $120,025–$143,100 | Media, PA | Jun 12, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Certified |
| Software Engineer II | $77,397–$79,300 Level II | Mechanicsburg, PA | Apr 2, 2025 | Apr 21, 2025 | Certified |
| Software Engineer III | $97,032–$110,807 Level II | Commerce Township, MI | Apr 2, 2025 | Aug 29, 2025 | Certified |
| Data Analyst I | $65,000–$75,000 Level I | Collierville, TN | Feb 5, 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | Certified |
| EDI Developer/Project Manager | $127,525–$183,650 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Sep 6, 2024 | Mar 7, 2025 | Certified |
| Salesforce Administrator | $127,525–$145,109 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Aug 27, 2024 | Feb 22, 2025 | Certified |
| Director Integration Architect | $108,800–$212,800 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Aug 23, 2024 | Jan 21, 2025 | Certified |
| Director Integration Architect | $108,800–$212,800 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Aug 8, 2024 | Jan 21, 2025 | Certified |
| Business Intelligence Analyst | $92,955–$178,220 Level III | Mechanicsburg, PA | Jul 24, 2024 | Jan 21, 2025 | Certified |
| Director Integration Architect | $108,800–$212,800 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Jul 24, 2024 | Jan 21, 2025 | Certified, then withdrawn |
| Software Engineer IV (Facets Custom Support) | $96,866–$133,265 Level II | Leander, TX | Jun 21, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Certified |
| Software Engineer III | $90,522–$116,400 Level II | Harrisburg, PA | Apr 30, 2024 | May 13, 2024 | Certified |
| Software Engineer III | $90,522–$116,400 Level II | Harrisburg, PA | Apr 18, 2024 | Sep 12, 2024 | Certified |
| Software Engineer III | $100,069–$133,365 Level II | Exton, PA | Mar 13, 2024 | Aug 16, 2024 | Certified |
| Software Engineer IV (Facets Custom Support) | $90,522–$133,265 Level II | Mechanicsburg, PA | Mar 5, 2024 | Aug 24, 2024 | Withdrawn |
| Data Analyst I | $62,733–$71,020 Level I | Collierville, TN | Feb 22, 2024 | Aug 20, 2024 | Certified |
| Software Engineer IV | $115,918 Level II | Iselin, NJ | Oct 26, 2023 | Mar 15, 2024 | Certified |
| Software Engineer IV | $84,822–$100,000 Level II | Mechanicsburg, PA | Apr 12, 2023 | May 8, 2023 | Certified |
| Technology Specialist I | $132,683–$140,882 Level IV | Leander, TX | Apr 3, 2023 | Oct 1, 2023 | Certified |
| IT QA Data Specialist II | $97,386–$117,672 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Mar 13, 2023 | Aug 28, 2023 | Certified |
| IT Integration Analyst | $84,822–$85,089 Level II | Enola, PA | Mar 7, 2023 | Aug 15, 2023 | Certified |
| Technology Specialist I | $100,672–$116,699 Level IV | Mechanicsburg, PA | Jan 4, 2023 | Jul 6, 2023 | Certified |
Salaries are the lower end of the wage offered on each application, converted to a yearly amount; statistics use certified full-time applications only. An LCA is not a visa approval and one LCA can cover several positions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, fiscal years 2023–2026 (latest decision Jun 30, 2026).