H1B Salary Data

Home › Employers › Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University › Postdoctoral Associate

Postdoctoral Associate at Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University: H-1B salaries

66 labor condition applications for the job title Postdoctoral Associate at Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University. Median offered base salary $66,000; middle half $60,474–$68,165.

Applications (LCAs)66
Median offered salary$66,000
Middle half of salaries$60,474–$68,165
10th–90th percentile$53,424–$74,360

By fiscal year

Fiscal yearLCAsMedian salary
FY202310$65,000
FY20245$60,000
FY202529$63,000
FY202620$68,053

Applications

Base salaryLocationSubmittedStart dateStatus
$63,000Blacksburg, VAJun 18, 2026Jul 10, 2026Certified
$62,607Blacksburg, VAMay 13, 2026Jun 25, 2026Certified
$73,893Blacksburg, VAMay 7, 2026Jun 15, 2026Certified
$62,000
Level II
Blacksburg, VAApr 27, 2026Aug 4, 2026Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAApr 20, 2026Jun 3, 2026Certified
$62,607Blacksburg, VAApr 10, 2026Jul 25, 2026Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAMar 30, 2026Apr 10, 2026Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAMar 16, 2026Apr 10, 2026Certified, then withdrawn
$68,500Blacksburg, VAFeb 27, 2026Mar 6, 2026Certified
$61,568
Level I
Roanoke, VAFeb 26, 2026Apr 1, 2026Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAFeb 10, 2026Mar 8, 2026Certified
$74,360Washington, DCFeb 9, 2026Mar 1, 2026Certified
$70,000Alexandria, VADec 10, 2025Jan 20, 2026Certified, then withdrawn
$67,018
Level I
Blacksburg, VADec 9, 2025Jan 1, 2026Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VANov 11, 2025Mar 16, 2026Certified
$74,360Washington, DCNov 10, 2025Feb 1, 2026Certified
$74,360
Level I
Washington, DCNov 7, 2025Feb 1, 2026Withdrawn
$68,053Blacksburg, VASep 11, 2025Dec 15, 2025Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VASep 2, 2025Dec 25, 2025Certified
$87,975Blacksburg, VAAug 28, 2025Jan 4, 2026Certified, then withdrawn
$68,053Blacksburg, VAAug 18, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified, then withdrawn
$68,053Blacksburg, VAJul 24, 2025Oct 1, 2025Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAJul 22, 2025Aug 25, 2025Certified
$64,688
Level I
Roanoke, VAJun 26, 2025Dec 25, 2025Certified
$64,688
Level I
Roanoke, VAJun 26, 2025Dec 26, 2025Withdrawn
$68,053Blacksburg, VAJun 26, 2025Sep 1, 2025Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAJun 20, 2025Aug 25, 2025Certified, then withdrawn
$64,688
Level I
Roanoke, VAJun 13, 2025Aug 17, 2025Certified
$60,000
Level II
Blacksburg, VAJun 13, 2025Nov 10, 2025Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAJun 5, 2025Oct 12, 2025Certified
$68,053Blacksburg, VAMay 29, 2025Aug 10, 2025Certified
$62,878
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMay 27, 2025Jul 15, 2025Certified
$62,878
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMay 27, 2025Aug 1, 2025Certified
$62,878
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMay 21, 2025Jul 1, 2025Certified
$63,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMay 21, 2025Jul 10, 2025Certified
$62,878
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMay 12, 2025Jun 16, 2025Certified
$63,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMay 12, 2025Jul 10, 2025Certified, then withdrawn
$67,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAApr 9, 2025Jun 3, 2025Certified
$75,990Blacksburg, VAMar 21, 2025May 10, 2025Certified
$56,606Blacksburg, VADec 12, 2024Feb 10, 2025Certified
$61,428Roanoke, VANov 21, 2024Dec 13, 2024Certified
$57,000Blacksburg, VAAug 20, 2024Oct 1, 2024Certified, then withdrawn
$84,048
Level II
Blacksburg, VAAug 19, 2024Nov 10, 2024Certified
$57,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAFeb 21, 2024May 20, 2024Certified
$60,000Blacksburg, VAFeb 2, 2024Apr 10, 2024Certified
$74,500Blacksburg, VAJan 26, 2024May 10, 2024Certified, then withdrawn
$65,000Blacksburg, VADec 14, 2023Feb 25, 2024Certified, then withdrawn
$85,000
Level III
Blacksburg, VADec 13, 2023Jan 4, 2024Certified
$60,632Blacksburg, VADec 5, 2023Feb 10, 2024Certified, then withdrawn
$56,485Blacksburg, VANov 10, 2023Jan 25, 2024Certified
$60,000–$70,000
Level III
Blacksburg, VAJun 22, 2023Jul 5, 2023Certified
$58,510
Level III
Blacksburg, VAJun 6, 2023Oct 10, 2023Certified, then withdrawn
$70,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMar 27, 2023May 1, 2023Certified
$51,413
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMar 22, 2023May 16, 2023Certified
$70,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMar 13, 2023Aug 1, 2023Certified
$51,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAFeb 23, 2023Jul 15, 2023Certified
$55,104
Level I
Blacksburg, VADec 9, 2022Feb 1, 2023Certified
$70,000
Level I
Manassas, VADec 5, 2022Feb 1, 2023Certified, then withdrawn
$78,125
Level II
Blacksburg, VANov 18, 2022Jan 25, 2023Certified
$70,000
Level II
Arlington, VANov 10, 2022Jan 10, 2023Certified
$52,704
Level I
Williamsburg, VAJun 29, 2022Aug 25, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$48,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAJun 6, 2022Aug 15, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$70,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAMar 31, 2022Apr 25, 2022Certified, then withdrawn
$45,000
Level I
Blacksburg, VAApr 27, 2021Oct 10, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$52,704
Level I
Roanoke, VAFeb 5, 2021Jul 1, 2021Certified, then withdrawn
$49,000
Level I
Virginia Beach, VAOct 23, 2020Nov 10, 2020Certified, then withdrawn

Postdoctoral Associate at all employers →

Other jobs at Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Salaries are the lower end of the wage offered on each application, converted to a yearly amount; statistics use certified full-time applications only. An LCA is not a visa approval and one LCA can cover several positions. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, fiscal years 2023–2026 (latest decision Jun 30, 2026).